Important Dates

ITC Conference
Paper registration:
Feb. 1, 2012 (ext. to Mar. 5)
Submission deadline:
Feb. 6, 2012 (ext. to Mar. 5)
Acceptance notification:
May 18, 2012
Camera-ready version:
June 8, 2012
Conference: Sep 4-7, 2012

Telecom Economics, Engineering and Policy Workshop
Submission deadline:
May 18, 2012 (ext. to May 28)
Acceptance notification:
June 15, 2012
Final version:
June 25, 2012
September 3, 2012

International Workshop on Self-managing and Autonomous Networks
Submission deadline:
May 4, 2012 (ext. to May 18)
Acceptance notification:
June 8, 2012
Final version:
June 25, 2012
September 3, 2012


Ruby Sponsors

Gold sponsors


Technical Co-Sponsors

EuroNF - Network of Excellence

In cooperation with ACM/SIGCOMM

ACM In Cooperation

Final Program


Monday, 3th September
8:00 - 9:00Registration
9:00 - 10:30Workshops - part 1
10:30 - 11:00Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:30Workshops - part 2
12:30 - 13:30Lunch
13:30 - 15:00Workshops - part 3
15:00 - 15:30Coffee Break
15:30 - 17:00Workshops - part 4
17:00 - 19:00IAC meeting (Prelude)
20:00 - 22:30IAC Dinner
Tuesday, 4th September
8:00 - 8:45Registration
8:45 - 9:00Welcome and general information
9:00 - 10:00Keynote 1
10:00 - 11:00Coffee Break
10:30 - 12:30Session : Traffic Monitoring
12:30 - 13:30Lunch
13:30 - 15:30Session : Bandwidth Sharing & Caching
15:30 - 16:00Coffee Break
16:00 - 17:30Panel session
17:30 - 19:00Sponsors session (AKAMAI, COMARCH, FIE)
20:00 - 22:30Welcome reception at the Radisson hotel
Wednesday, 5th September
9:00 - 10:00Keynote 2
10:00 - 11:00Coffee Break
10:30 - 12:30Session : Cloud Computing
12:30 - 13:30Lunch
13:30 - 15:30Session : Wireless & Coding
15:30 - 16:30Student Poster Session / Coffee Break
16:30 - 17:30Demo (AKAMAI, FIE)
17:30 - 20:00Industrial visit at ComArch (including transportation)
20:00 - 22:30Banquet at Wierzynek restaurant
Thursday, 6th September
9:00 - 10:00Keynote 3
10:00 - 11:00Coffee Break
10:30 - 12:30Session : Content Delivery & P2P
12:30 - 13:30Lunch
13:30 - 15:30Session : Queuing Models
15:30 - 16:00Coffee Break
16:00 - 16:30Closing session
16:30 - 17:30Demo (AKAMAI, FIE)
Friday, 7th September
9:00 - 10:30Tutorials - part 1 of TM1 & TM2
10:30 - 11:00Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:30Tutorials - part 2 of TM1 & TM2
12:30 - 13:30Lunch
13:30 - 15:00Tutorials - part 1 of TA1 & TA2
15:00 - 15:30Coffee Break
15:30 - 17:00Tutorials - part 2 of TA1 & TA2

Technical Sessions

Traffic Monitoring, Tuesday, 4th September, 10:30 - 12:30

  1. Light-weight Traffic Parameter Estimation for On-line Bandwidth Provisioning 
    by Wolfram Lautenschlaeger (Alcatel-Lucent, Germany); Frank Feller (University of Stuttgart, Germany)
  2. Anomaly Detection in VoIP Traffic with Trends     
    by Felipe Mata (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, Spain); Piotr Zuraniewski (University of Amsterdam/TNO, The Netherlands); Michel Mandjes (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands); Marco Mellia (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
  3. Modeling Conservative Updates in Multi-Hash Approximate Count Sketches        
    by Giuseppe Bianchi (University of Rome "Tor Vergata", Italy); Ken R Duffy (National University of Ireland Maynooth, Ireland); Douglas Leith (Hamilton, Ireland);Vsevolod Shneer (Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom)
  4. Modeling and Analysis of Web Usage and Experience Based on Link-Level Measurements         
    by Junaid Junaid (Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden); Markus Fiedler (Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden); Denis Collange (Orange Labs, France); Patrik Arlos (Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden) 

Bandwidth Sharing & Caching, Tuesday, 4th September, 13:30 - 15:30

  1. Processor Sharing and Pricing Implications   
    by Sharad Birmiwal (University of Waterloo, Canada); Ravi Mazumdar (University of Waterloo, Canada); Shreyas Sundaram (University of Waterloo, Canada)
  2. Inverse Problems in Bandwidth Sharing Networks  
    by Bruno Kauffmann (Orange Labs, France)
  3. Inverting Flow Durations from Sampled Traffic        
    by Nelson Antunes (University of Algarve, Portugal); Vladas Pipiras (University of North Carolina, USA)
  4. A Versatile and Accurate Approximation for LRU Cache Performance      
    by Christine Fricker (INRIA, France); Philippe Robert (INRIA, France); James Roberts (INRIA, France)

Content Delivery & P2P, Wednesday, 5th September, 10:00 - 12:30

  1. Pull versus Push Mechanism in Large Distributed Networks: Closed Form Results
    by Wouter Minnebo (University of Antwerp, Belgium); Benny Van Houdt (University of Antwerp, Belgium)
  2. Who Profits from Peer-to-Peer File-Sharing? Traffic Optimization Potential in BitTorrent Swarms           
    by Valentin Burger (University of Wuerzburg, Germany); Frank Lehrieder (University of Wuerzburg, Germany); Tobias Hoßfeld (University of Wuerzburg, Germany); Jan Seedorf (NEC Europe Ltd., Germany)
  3. Content Dynamics in P2P Networks from Queueing and Fluid Perspectives          
    by Andres Ferragut (Universidad ORT Uruguay, Uruguay); Fernando Paganini (Universidad ORT, Uruguay)
  4. On Popularity-Based Load Balancing in Content Networks
    by Tomasz Janaszka (Telekomunikacja Polska, Poland); Dariusz Bursztynowski (Telekomunikacja Polska, Poland); Mateusz Dzida (Telekomunikacja Polska, Poland)

Wireless & Coding, Wednesday, 5th September, 13:30 - 15:30

  1. Multidirectional Forwarding Capacity in a Massively Dense Wireless Network      
    by Jarno Nousiainen (Aalto University, Finland); Jorma Virtamo (Aalto University, Finland); Pasi Lassila (Helsinki University of Technology, Finland)
  2. Opportunistic Schedulers for Optimal Scheduling of Flows in Wireless Systems with ARQ Feedback     
    by Peter Jacko (BCAM, Spain); Sofía S. Villar (Carlos III Madrid University, Spain)
  3. Utilizing Buffered YouTube Playtime for QoE-oriented Scheduling in OFDMA Networks          
    by Florian Wamser (University of Wuerzburg, Germany); Dirk Staehle (University of Wuerzburg, Germany); Jan Prokopec (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic); Andreas Maeder (NEC Laboratories Europe, Germany); Phuoc Tran-Gia (University of Wuerzburg, Germany)
  4. Some Further Investigation on Maximum Throughput: Does Network Coding Really Help ?       
    by Eric Gourdin (Orange Labs, France); Yuhui Wang (Orange Labs, France)

Cloud Computing, Thursday, 6th September, 10:30 - 12:30

  1. Heavy Traffic Optimal Resource Allocation Algorithms for Cloud Computing Clusters    
    by Siva Theja Maguluri (University of Illinois Urbana Champaign, USA); R. Srikant (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Lei Ying (Iowa State University, USA)
  2. A Virtual Machine Consolidation Framework for MapReduce Enabled Computing Clouds          
    by Zhe Huang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Danny H.K. Tsang (HKUST, Hong Kong); James She (HongKong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
  3. Heavy-traffic Analysis of Cloud Provisioning
    by Jian Tan (IBM Research, USA); Hanhua Feng (IBM T J Watson Research, USA); Xiaoqiao Meng (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, USA); Li Zhang (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, USA)
  4. Analyzing the Impact of YouTube Delivery Policies on the User Experience
    by Louis Plissonneau (Orange Labs, France); Ernst W Biersack (EURECOM, France); Parikshit Juluri (University of Missouri-Kansas City, USA) 


Queuing Models, Thursday, 6th September, 13:30 - 15:30

  1. Multi-Server Generalized Processor Sharing 
    by Kok-Kiong Yap (Stanford University, USA); Nick McKeown (Stanford University, USA); Sachin Katti (Stanford University, USA)
  2. On the Impact of Finite Buffers on Per-Flow Delays in FIFO Queues        
    by Yashar Ghiassi-Farrokhfal (University of Toronto, Canada); Florin Ciucu (T-Labs / TU Berlin, Germany)
  3. A Fluid Model Analysis of Streaming Media in the Presence of Time-Varying Bandwidth
    by Joost W Bosman (CWI, The Netherlands); Rob van der Mei (Centrum voor Wiskunde en Informatica, The Netherlands); Rudesindo Nunez-Queija (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
  4. Separation of Timescales in a Two-Layered Network           
    by Maria Vlasiou (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands); Jiheng Zhang (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Bert Zwart (CWI, The Netherlands); Rob van der Mei (Centrum voor Wiskunde en Informatica, The Netherlands) 

Student Poster Session, 5th September, 15:30 - 16:30

Panel Session

Title: Performance issues in Software-Defined Networking


Recently, there have been an increasing number of research activities on how to benefit from IT advances to enhance network programmability in order to provide efficient and agile network control and to rapidly deploy new applications in heterogeneous networks through the separation between of the control plane from the data plane. The concept of Software-Defined Networking then arose, which additionally lean on the features offered by virtualization techniques. Such model is exemplified by OpenFlow, developed at Stanford University and promoted at the newly created Open Networking Foundation, gathering about 70 key industry players. Though such an approach looks attractive, its performance and scalability is still to be assessed. The panel will thus gather experts from industry, academia and standardization bodies to discuss performance and scalability issues coming up in the course of Network Virtualization, in the context of Software Defined Networking.

Moderator: Phuoc Tran-Gia, University of Wuerzburg, Germany

Panel members:

  • Prof. Anja Feldmann (T-Labs & Technical University Berlin)
  • Dr. Kohei Shiomoto (NTT Docomo Labs, Tokyo)
  • Prof. Deep Mehdi (University of Missouri, Kansas)
  • Prof. Wojciech Burakowski (Warsaw University of Technology)